CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:120

Rosalinda Ramos
Loera Customs Brokerage, Inc.
5845 East 14th Street
Brownsville, TX 78521

RE: The tariff classification of the DC/DC Pass Through Assembly from Mexico

Dear Ms. Ramos:

In your letter dated August 15, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Key Safety Systems. The sample submitted is being returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the DC/DC Pass Through Assembly which consists of positive and negative formed bus bars, threaded terminals at each end, plastic insulators, and a mounting base. You state the subject assembly is intended to be mounted to an electric vehicle for the purpose of connecting the battery bank to the 12V electrical system. Based on the information provided, the DC/DC Pass Through Assembly does not modify or alter the electricity and merely serves as a connection point for the cables while insulating the vehicle from the batteries.

In your request you suggest the DC/DC Pass Through Assembly is correctly classified under 8536.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the DC/DC Pass Through Assembly will be 8536.90.8585, (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division